© by Johanna Domke

 About Johanna 
"if there is truth, it can't be depicted."

Johanna Domke is a filmmaker with a background as a visual artist. She grew up in Germany and Argentina and studied Fine Arts at the Royal Danish Art Academy , the Malmö Art Academy  in Sweden and Film Directing at the Media Art Academy in Cologne, Germany. She is the Co-Founder of the production company Pulver Film, producing creative documentaries for TV and cinema. Her films and videos have been shown in international film festivals and acclaimed art institutions around the world. She has been awarded respected art prices and received various working and production grants. Her work was supported by institutions such as the WDR, Film- und Medienstiftung NRW, Biennale di Venezia, Hot Docs-Blue Ice Fund, IDFA Bertha Fund and Catapult Film Fund. Her films are distributed by the Arsenal Institut für Film und Videokunst, Berlin und Real Fiction Filmverleih, Cologne. She has been curating group shows and screening programs and led an artist-run gallery. With an affinity to theory she has been lecturing in art, film and photography and is a vibrant researcher in media theory.

 

2011 - 2015     Media Art Academy, DE, (Postgraduate Diploma)

 

2004 - 2006  Royal Danish Art Academy, Copenhagen, DK (MA)

 

2002 - 2004  Malmö Art Academy, Malmö, SE (MA)

 

2000 - 2002  Royal Danish Art Academy, Copenhagen, DK

 

1998 - 2000   Muthesius Academy for Art and Design, Kiel, D (BA)

 

- 1997                Goethe Schule, Buenos Aires, AR.

Education

2012              Danish Art Council Residency, Townhouse Gallery, Cairo, Egypt

2011               Production residency, EMPAC, Troy, New York, USA


2010              Residency, Waru Studio, Dakar, Senegal


2009             Danish Art Council Residency, Platform Garanti, Istanbul, Turkey

2007              Residency Sølyst, Vestsjæland, Denmark

2002             Residency, Sirius Art Center, Cobh, Irland

Residencies
Filmography

2018                Dreamaway with Marouan Omara, documentary, WDR co-production, 82 min, DE/EG

2013                CROP with Marouan Omara, documentary, 48 min DE/EG


2012                Untitled-Epilog  experimental feature, 92 min US/DE


2011               100% WOOL short film, 15 min DE/TR/DK

2010               Man kenenki  with Fatou Kande, documentary, 32 min DE/SEN/DK

 

2009               Søen i spejlet short film, 18 min DE/DK

Videography

2008              Stultifera Garden, short film, DE/DK

                       Cuers, single-channel video installation DE/DK

2007             Unbreakable Space 3-channel video installation DE/DK

                       Crossing fields single-channel video installation DE/UK/DK

2006             Sleepers, single-channel video installation DE/UK/DK


2005             A sunset takes 7 minutes, single-channel video installation DE/DK

2004             You ́ll miss what ́s gonna stay I, 3-channel video installation DE/DK

                      You ́ll miss what ́s gonna stay II, single-channel video installation DE/DK

2003             Let the wind blow,  single-channel video installation DE/DK

Awards

2019             Shortlisted for Oscar nomination, national selection from Egypt for Dreamaway

                       Special mentioning at the Tripoli Film Festival, Libanon, Dreamaway

                       Prix de la Critique, International Festival de Filmes Fribourg, CH, for Dreamaway


                       Award for best artistic achievement, Luxor International Filmfestival for Dreamaway

2014             Klaus-Wildenhan-Preis of the Hamburg Documentary Film Festival for CROP


                      „Goldener Schlüssel“ special mention, Kassel Documentary Film Festival for CROP

                       Honorable mention at the CinemAfrica Festival, Stockholm, Sweden for CROP

2010              Bremer Videokunst Production Award, Bremen, D


2006              Award of the International Video Art Forum, Hamburg, D


2005              nomination for the Hasselblad Postgraduate Grant, Göteborg, SE


2003              ZKM International Media Art Award 2003, Audience Award, Karlsruhe, D

                        Gottfried Brockmann Preis, Kunstpreis der Landeshauptstadt Kiel , Stadtgalerie Kiel, D

2002              Caspar David Friedrich Preis, Caspar David Friedrich Gesellschaft, Greifswald, D

Panels/Markets
Film Festivals

2019            Documentary Convention, DOK Leipzig, Case Study Panel

2017            IDFAcademy Summer School, Editing Coaching Program

                     Venice Final Cut Program, Developing Program

                     Qumra, Doha Film Institute, Coaching & Industry Program

 

2015           Hot Docs Forum, Canada, Pitching

                     Doc Station, Berlinale Talents, Developing & Coachig

 

                     MEDIMED Forum, Spain


                    Leipzig Networking Days, Germany


                    Co-Production Meeting, DOK Leipzig, Germany

2014          Ismailia Co-Production Platform, Egypt


2013          Dubai Docs – Dubai International Film Festival, UAE

2019         Festival International des Filmes Fribourg, Ch, Documentary Competition


                  19th Festival del Cinema Africano, d'Asia e America Latina, Milan, IT, Int. Competition

                  10th Middle East Now, Florence, IT - Int. Programm


                  Moscow International Documentary Filmfestival DOKer, RUS, Int. Competition


                  38th Istanbul Film Festival, TR, Int. Programm, Documentary Section


                  13th Festival of Tolerance, Zagreb, Croatia, Int. Programm, Documentary Section 

                  18th Transilvania Film Festival, Romania, Int. Programm, Documentary Section

2018        41st Cairo International Film Festival, EG – Int. Programm


                 54th Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, CZ – Documentary Competition


                 BFI London Film Festival, GB – Documentary Competition


                 2nd El Gouna International Film Festival, EG – Documentary Competition


                 63th DOK Leipzig, Int. Leipziger Festival für Dokumentarfilm, DE – Int. Programm  

            

                 BIFF Bergen International Film Festival, NO – Documentary Competition


                 54th Chicago International Film Festival, US – Documentary Competition

2014        8th Pravo Ljudski Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina - Extra Muros Competition


                 Arab Camera Filmfestival Rotterdam, Netherlands - Official Selection


                 12th Paris Human Rights International Film Festival, France - Official Competition


                 6th One World Romania International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Bucharest

                 16th Liverpool Arab Arts Festival, UK - Official Selection

                 Masry Asly Film Festival, Cairo, Damnhour, Aswan, Egypt

                 CinemAfrica Festival, Stockholm, Sweden - Official Competition


                 5th Al lm, Arab Film Festival, Berlin, Germany - Official Competition

                 11th Hamburg Documentary Film Festival, Germany

2013       42nd International Film Festival Rotterdam, Netherlands - Official Selection


                 23rd Festival del Cinema Africano, d’Asia e America Latina, Milano, Italy - Competition


                 11th Ischia Film Festival, Ischia, Italy - Official Selection


                 12th New Filmmakers | New Films Festival, Espinho, Portugal - Official Selection


                 6th Muslihat OK Video Jakarta, Indonesia - Official Selection


                 13th Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival, Japan - Official Selection


                 14th Beirut International Film Festival, Libanon - Official Competition


                 17th Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival, CZ, Opus Bonum Competition


                 57th Internationales Leipziger Festival für Dokumentarfilm, DE - Young Cinema Comp.

                16th  RIDM - Montreal International Documentary Festival, Canada - Official Selection


                30th Kasseler Dokumentar und Videofest, Germany - nominated for the Golden Key

2010       CPH:DOX Dokumentarfilmfestival, Kopenhagen, Future Shorts, London, GB

                 Istanbul International Short Film Festival, TR

2009       Busan Video Art Festival, Busan, China


2007       Oberhausen Filmfestival, Oberhausen, DE

2006       Locarno Film Festival, Locarno, IT

Solo Exhibitions
Group Exhibitions

2010       Let the wind blow DSV Kunstkontor, Stuttgart, DE

2009       Cuers  Städtische Galerie im Bunten Tor, Bremen, DE

2008       Marginal Moments Art Agents Gallery, Hamburg, DE

                Unbreakable space Overgaden Institute of Contemporary Art, Copenhagen, DK

2007      Sequent silence Olivier Houg, Bureau pour l’art contemporain, Lyon, FR


2005      You ́ll miss what ́s gonna stay,  Art Agents Gallery, Hamburg, DE


2004      You ́ll miss what ́s gonna stay, Peep Gallery, Malmö, SE


2003      Still in motion, Galleri Gustaf Gimm, Copenhagen, DK 2002

                Caspar David Friedrich Preis, Pommersches Landesmuseum,Greifswald, DE

2013      global aCtIVISm, ZKM - Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie Karlsruhe, DE


                Open City- New Testimonies from an Ongoing Revolution - Fotomuseum Braunschweig

 

                5th European Month of Photography, Folkwang Museum, Essen, DE


                5th European Month of Photography, Museum für Fotografie, Berlin, Germany

 

                FOKUS, Nikolaj Kunsthal, Copenhagen, DK


                Utopia, Image Festival, Copenhagen, DK


                LOOP Festival,  Bercelona, ES

2010     Highlights of the Kunstfilm Biennial, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin, DE

 

               Postludium, dreizehn/thirteen, Berlin, DE


               L’unico / the Only One, Trieste Contemporanea, Tries, IT


               My world images, Old Fellow Pallace, Copenhagen, DK

               Indian Summer, Espace Croisé, Espace dárt contemporaine, Roubaix, FR

               Kurye, Istanbul Modern Museum, Istanbul, TR


               O Dak ́art / Dakar Biennial, Sicap Mermoz, Dakar, Senegal


               Rencontres Internationales, Jeu de Paume, Paris, FR

2009     Future Shorts Copenhagen, Gloria Biograf, Copenhagen, DK


              Zeigen: Eine Audiotour durch Berlin, Temporäre Kunsthalle Berlin, Berlin, DE


              BERLIN 89/09 Kunst zwischen Spurensuche und Utopie, Berlinische Galerie, Berlin, DE

              After the End / Faux Raccords, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, DE


              After the End / Faux Raccords, Future Centre Nacional de Artes Visuales, Madrid, ES

              Rencontres Internationales, National Museum Reina Sofia, Madrid, ES


              human body, Soutterain Amsterdam, Amsterdam, NL


              KURS:Søen, Vestsjællands Kunstmuseum, Sorø, DK

2008    ENTER, Kunsthallen Brandts, Odense, DK


              Audio/Video, Gimsinghoved Kunst og Kulturcenter, Struer, DK

              Grænseland, Flensburg Kunstverein, Flensburg, DE


              Lofoten Film Festival, Svolvær, NO


              Rencontres Internationales, National Museum Reina So a, Madrid, ES


              Two Faced, Galleri Rebecca Kormind, København, DK


              Young Identities - Global Youth / EMAF, Kunsthalle Dominikanerkirche, Osnabrück, DE

              Nightclub Notes, DUNK Udstillingssted, København, DK

2007    Ghosts in the Machine, 516 ARTS, Santa Fe, US


              Subtle whispering, Total Museum of Contemporary Art, Seoul, Korea


              I Need No Map, Anna Akhmatova Museum & D137 Gallery, St.Petersburg, Russia

   

              Nordskulptur:licht, Kunstverein Neumünster, Neumünster, DE


              Filmfestival Oberhausen, Oberhausen, DE


              Videolandschaft, Galerie Maerz, Linz, AU


              Bildschirmauge oder das neue Bild, Forum d’art contemporain, Casino Luxembourg, LUX

2006    40 Jahre Videokunst – was fehlt?,  Deutsche Künstlerbund, Berlin, DE

             Air Play, Open Air Videofestival, Copenhagen, DK


             DK – Berlin, Galleri MøllerWitt, DK


             Kvindens rum, Galleri Møller Witt, Arhus, DK

             Freeze, Kunstverein Rügen, Putbus, DE


             Momentum, Moss, NO

             Exit, Kunstforeningen Gammel Strand, Copenhagen, DK

             Internationales Videoforum Hamburg / Stile der Stadt, Hamburg, DE

2005   Rencontres Internationales, Paris/Berlin, Paris, FR


            Art Cologne, New Talents, Cologne, D (catalogue)


            Time Bandits, Råhuset, Copenhagen, DK (catalogue)


            First we take museums-Urban Art Now, KIASMA Museum of Contemporary Art, Helsinki, FI

            10 Years Anniversary, Rooseum, Malmö, SE

            Værk 05, Kulturfabrik Knabstrup, Knabstrup, DK (catalogue)


            New Swedish Photography, Hasselblad Center, Göteborg Konstmuseum, Göteborg, SE

            Purgatory, the living Art Museum, Reykjavik, IS (catalogue)


            K-raa-k, Film festival, Gent, B


            Videonale, Bonner Kunstmuseum, Bonn, D (catalogue)

2004   Video 2004, Bergen Kunsthall, Bergen, N


             Kontrollierter Code konstruiert Kognition, Kornhausforum Bern, SZ


             Artronica, Goethe Institut Inter Nationes, IMKP, Bogotá, CO


             Purgatory, Signal in the Heavens, Gallery Boreas, New York, USA (catalogue)


             I need no map, Overgaden Institut for Contemporary Art, Copenhagen (catalogue)

 

            Repetition, Malmö Konsthall, Malmö, SE

Contact